Privacy Policy 

Effective date: 7th January 2021

https://caoimhemurphy.ie/ is owned and operated by Caoimhe Murphy. Caoimhe Murphy is the data controller and should be contacted on caoimhe@caoimhemurphy.ie or by calling +353860450520

Purpose 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of our site of the following:

  1. The personal data we collect 
  2. Use of collected data
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of the site users
  5. The sites cookie policy 

This Privacy Policy in addition to the terms and conditions on our site

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU)  2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR

Consent

By using our site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make any processing which we completed before your consent unlawful

You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing caoimhe@caoimhemurphy.ie or by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of any promotional email

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Act 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. Processing of users personal data is necessary for us or a third party (Stripe, Paypal) to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the user. Our legitimate interests are: to fulfil orders placed online and to send promotional emails and newsletters to those subscribed
  3. Processing of personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of the user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequence will be that the order cannot be fulfilled. 

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect personal data to achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any personal data beyond the list below without notifying you first:

Data collected in a non-automated way:

  1. First and last name
  2. Email address
  3. Phone number 
  4. Address 
  5. Payment information 

This data may be collected the following ways:

By placing an order, by subscribing to the newsletter

How We Use Personal Data 

Data collected on our site will ONLY be used for the purposes specified in this policy. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy. 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions on our site may be used for the following purpose:

  1. Marketing emails

Third Parties?

We never sell data to third parties. You may be redirected to third party sites through our website like Stripe or PayPal. These third parties have their own Privacy Policies and we would encourage you to keep up to date with these also

Who We Share Personal Data With 

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy

Other Disclosures:

We will not share your data with third parties, except in the following unlikely circumstances:

  1. If the Law requires it
  2. If it is required in any legal proceeding 
  3. To improve or protect our legal rights

If you follow links or hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practises 

How We Protect Your Personal Data

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times, therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practicable

Your Rights as a User

As a user you have the following rights under the GDPR:


1. Right to be informed

2. Right of access

3. Right to rectification 

4. Right to erasure

5. Right to restrict processing

6. Right to data portability and, 

7. Right to object 

Children 

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data, their parent or guardian may contact our data controller

How to Access, Modify, Delete or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we have disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other GDPR rights, please contact us on caoimhe@caoimhemurphy.ie

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the methods outlined above, the user may opt-out of receiving newsletters/marketing emails by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of every email. 

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy will we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users via email of changes to this Privacy Policy. 

Complaints

If you have any complaints as to how we collect or process your data, please contact us through the contact methods as outlined in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. 

Contact Information

Email: caoimhe@caoimhemurphy.ie

Tel: +353860450520

It’s nice to meet you.

Receive €10 off your first order when you sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to hear about new collections, exciting events and exclusive promotions. Don't forget to confirm your subscription (check your "promotions" inbox)

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.